Scorecard

Farnham Common U13 v Chalfont St Peter CC Under 13 on Thu 27 Jun 2019 at 6:00 pm
Chalfont St Peter CC Won by 29 runs

Match report Chalfont St Peter secured an important win over Farnham Common, with an improved all-round display.

CSP batted first, and although they found runs hard to come by with a long boundary and even longer outfield, they displayed more patience than they did 3 days ago. Jake score a typically quick-fire 25, but Harrison, Srij, Ed and George all chipped in with important contributions. Again though there were a few clean bowled playing across the line, so they need to concentrate more on playing straight. Only 66 runs were scored off the bat, but with the help of 38 extras, Chalfont posted a competitive 104-7 off the 20 overs.

Common’s innings was decided by two devastating spells of fast bowling. The first by Jake, fresh from his hat-trick on Monday, he dismissed three top order batsmen in his first 7 balls, to leave Farnham Common struggling on 32-4. Wickets from Alfie, Ed and Luca, plus a run-out from Harrison chipped away, but at 74-7 with 5 overs left it was anyone’s game. Enter Srij, displaying pace and accuracy that nobody knew he had, blew away the tail in a rampant spell of 3-3 in 11 balls, all clean bowled, to seal the match.

Chalfont St Peter CC Under 13 Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
3nb 25w 8b 2lb 
for 7 wickets
38
104

(0.0 overs)
    
Srijith Battini Caught  9 1 1
Harrison Murray-Campbell Bowled  9
Jake Kearns Caught  25 3
Luca Mailey Bowled  1
Edward Saia Caught  8
Matthew Aylott Bowled  5
Alex Watson Not Out  2
Alfie King Bowled  2
George Kite Not Out  5 1 1
Alex Hamilton-Cox  
Braedan Mooney  

Farnham Common U13 Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Farnham Common U13 Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
3nb 18w  
for 10 wickets
21
75 (15.5 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Chalfont St Peter CC Under 13 Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Alfie King2.00818.004.00
Braedan Mooney2.001500.007.50
Jake Kearns2.01331.001.50
Matthew Aylott2.001300.006.50
Alex Hamilton-Cox1.00900.009.00
Luca Mailey2.00515.002.50
Edward Saia2.0013113.006.50
Srijith Battini1.50331.001.64
Harrison Murray-Campbell1.00700.007.00

  • Umpire :
    Adrian Mooney
  • Scorer :
    Tim Aylott (from 7:15pm)