Scorecard

Burnham U13 v Chalfont St Peter CC Under 13 on Tue 09 Jul 2019 at 6:00 pm
Chalfont St Peter CC Lost by 6 wickets

Match report Chalfont St Peter were ultimately beaten comfortably by the strongest team in the division away at Burnham.

Batting first CSP made a concerted effort to bat out the 20 overs, and despite unluckily losing two key batsmen early on – they almost did so after applying themselves very well against top quality bowling. Srijith struck four boundaries at the top of the order, Frederick and Ed continued the good work, and Braedan struck three fine fours through the covers as Chalfont were bowled out for 91.

It looked like it could be a challenging total when Jake and Ed both struck early, but from there Burnham breezed to their target comfortably in just 10.4 overs, with only 1 more wicket being taken - a fine catch by Ehsan off Laurie’s first ball.

Chalfont St Peter CC Under 13 Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
9nb 23w 4b  
for 10 wickets
36
91

(17.2 overs)
    
Srijith Battini Bowled  20 4
Alfie King Run out  0
Jake Kearns Bowled  1
Frederick Plant Caught  12 3
Seb Mellows Stumped  0
Edward Saia Caught  5
Ehsan Rehman Run out  0 1
Alex Hamilton-Cox Caught  1
Braedan Mooney Not Out  13 3
Adam Duffy-Castaldo Bowled  0
Laurie McGrath Caught  0

Burnham U13 Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Burnham U13 Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
4nb 4w 1b 1lb 
for 4 wickets
10
92 (10.4 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Chalfont St Peter CC Under 13 Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Jake Kearns2.01818.004.00
Edward Saia3.0014114.004.67
Seb Mellows1.00300.003.00
Alfie King1.00900.009.00
Alex Hamilton-Cox1.01000.000.00
Frederick Plant1.001100.0011.00
Laurie McGrath1.00111.001.00
Ehsan Rehman0.40100.001.50

  • Umpire :
    Adrian Mooney
  • Scorer :
    Tim Aylott (from 7:15pm)