Scorecard

Gerrards Cross U13 v Chalfont St Peter CC Under 13 on Thu 18 Jul 2019 at 6:00 pm
Chalfont St Peter CC Lost by 58 runs

Match report Chalfont St Peter were comfortably beaten by local rivals Gerrards Cross in a late season friendly.

Bowling first, CSP started well with some early wickets from Matt D, and GX were 39-4 at the half-way point. By they accelerated from there with Robbie (47*) retiring, then coming back in, to finish on 131.

A mixture of impressive opening bowling spells, particularly from Max, and some questionable running and shot selection - left Chalfont's hopes in tatters as they were 21-6 after just 5 overs. From there Matt, Ehsan and Seb all batted well to improve to 69-7, until another collapse confirmed a 58 run victory for the hosts.

Gerrards Cross U13 Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
6w 4b 2lb 
for 10 wickets
12
131 (20.0 overs)
     
Evan b  Doraisamy 0
James Palin b  Doraisamy 0
Oli P b  Rehman 9
Toby Run out  1
Sami b  Hamilton-Cox 2
Anshiv ct  b Plant 0
Robbie Retired Not Out  47
James Pannett b  Burns 0
Max ct  b Aylott 10
Will Evans b  Aylott 0
Danny Bowled  13

Chalfont St Peter CC Under 13 Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Matthew Doraisamy3.0023211.507.67
George Kite1.00300.003.00
Frederick Plant1.00515.005.00
Alex Hamilton-Cox2.0014114.007.00
Braedan Mooney2.001600.008.00
Jake Kearns2.00800.004.00
Seb Mellows2.0015115.007.50
Edward Saia1.00700.007.00
Ehsan Rehman2.0018118.009.00
Matthew Aylott1.001125.5011.00

Chalfont St Peter CC Under 13 Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 14w 3b 1lb 
for 11 wickets
20
73

(19.1 overs)
    
Matthew Doraisamy b  Max 1
Edward Saia Caught  0
Jake Kearns ct  Max 4 1
Frederick Plant Bowled  0
Matthew Aylott b  Evans 20 2
Braedan Mooney Run out  1 1
Ehsan Rehman Run out  12 2
Seb Mellows Bowled  10 2
George Kite b  Sami 1
Adam Duffy-Castaldo Bowled  0
Alex Hamilton-Cox Not Out  0

Gerrards Cross U13 Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Evan2.00919.004.50
Max2.00632.003.00
Danny3.0013113.004.33
Robbie2.00900.004.50
James Pannet2.00800.004.00
Anchiv2.00900.004.50
Will Evans2.00818.004.00
Sami2.00522.502.50
James Palin1.11010.000.00
Oli1.00200.002.00

  • Umpire :
    Adrian Mooney
  • Scorer :
    Tim Aylott (from 7pm)