Scorecard

Chalfont St Peter CC Under 14 v Under 15 on Thu 16 Jul 2020 at 5:45pm
Chalfont St Peter CC Won by 3 wickets

Match report In a finely balanced match to start the belated season, the Under 14s came out on top after holding their nerve in a tricky run-chase.

In a 25 overs per side contest, the Under 15s batted first and made steady progress through Rhys (25*) and Tom (17). The bowling was shared around, but the batsmen never got fully on top as run rate was kept below 5 an over. New signings Louis and Ollie were tidy, as were Jake, Srij, Jack and Ed – and a fine piece of fielding by Frederick ran Nathan out (it should be pointed out that the Under 14s used 13 players in the field throughout, thanks Jonny).

In response Srijith (20) and Frederick (18) worked hard against testing opening spells, then cashed in with 7 boundaries between them. Jack (14) and Ollie (7) both played positively, and although a middle order collapse (triggered by Ben’s 2 catches and 3 run outs!) threatened to derail the innings, Ehsan (12*) played a fantastic cameo in the gathering dark to clinch the game with 10 balls to spare.

Under 15 Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
3nb 20w 2b 3lb 
for 5 wickets
28
118 (25.0 overs)
     
Rhys Williams Retired Not Out  25 61 60 2 41.67
Tom Hone Caught  17 43 30 2 56.67
Ben Roberts Caught  3 11 11 27.27
Sonny Dalston Caught  21 44 37 2 56.76
Nathan Iles Not Out  0 8 5 0
Josh Fisher Caught  16 25 19 2 84.21
Joe Maynard Not Out  7 7 7 1 100
Dexter Dalston Not Out  1 3 3 33.33
Ben Woodhead  
Euan Williams  
Eli Fisher  
   
   

Chalfont St Peter CC Under 14 Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Jake Kearns3.01616.002.00
Jack Mailey2.00700.003.50
Ollie Burroughs2.00400.002.00
Srijith Battini3.00900.003.00
Louis Burwash3.0017117.005.67
Edward Saia2.00616.003.00
Matthew Aylott2.00700.003.50
Ehsan Rehman2.0018118.009.00
Frederick Plant2.00700.003.50
Seb Mellows2.001300.006.50
Cameron Saywell1.00900.009.00
Laurie McGrath1.001000.0010.00

Chalfont St Peter CC Under 14 Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
4nb 12w 23b 1lb 
for 7 wickets
40
118

(23.2 overs)
    
Srijith Battini Caught  20 46 35 4 57.14
Frederick Plant Caught  18 48 50 3 36.00
Jack Mailey Caught  14 39 22 2 63.64
Cameron Saywell Caught  0 4 3 0
Ollie Burroughs Run out  7 26 25 28.00
Seb Mellows Run out  1 5 3 33.33
Ehsan Rehman Not Out  12 18 11 2 109.09
Matthew Aylott Run out  2 5 4 50.0
Jake Kearns Not Out  4 11 8 50.0
Louis Burwash  
Edward Saia  
Laurie McGrath  
Adam Duffy-Castaldo  

Under 15 Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Nathan Iles3.0011111.003.67
Josh Fisher3.01800.002.67
Ben Woodhead3.00900.003.00
Euan Williams2.01100.000.50
Joe Maynard2.201600.006.86
Sonny Dalston3.0019119.006.33
Eli Fisher2.00623.003.00
Ben Roberts2.001200.006.00
Rhys Williams1.00400.004.00
Tom Hone2.00800.004.00

  • Umpire :
    Tim Aylott
  • Scorer :