Scorecard

Chalfont St Peter CC Under 14 v Chesham on Thu 13 Aug 2020 at 5:30pm
Chalfont St Peter CC Won after super over

Match report Chalfont St Peter beat Chesham in a thrilling encounter on a balmy August evening at Chalfont Park.

Chesham won the toss, and but were soon on the back foot at 16-4, after losing 3 wickets in Ollie B's second over, who took 4-11. But Chesham's Ollie (31*) and Marcus led a spirited recovery, and helped by 21 wides, they recovered to post a useful 119 being bowled out in the 20th over. Jake (3-8) returned to good effect, and Srij, Ehsan, Louis, Laurie and Tom were tidy, albeit generally in their second overs.

Jake (32*) and Srijith (30*) continued their prolific form with a partnership of 76, but after both retired the innings derailed. Facing some accurate Chesham bowling, not least a stunning hat-trick by Ben (all bowled), and in the worsening light, they lost their last 8 wickets for 22 runs. Dexter (8) batted bravely and almost saw his team home before being adjudged run out off the penultimate ball with the game tied.

Both sides were keen for a super over despite the almost pitch dark and rain with lightning strikes in the background to add to the drama. CSP batted first and scored 9 thanks to a fine boundary from Cameron. Chesham came up just short, and fittingly Ollie secured the match with a wicket and a run out.

What a game!

Chesham Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
7nb 21w 5b 1lb 
for 10 wickets
34
119 (19.3 overs)
     
Saarthak b  Burroughs 9 2
Hussain ct  Dalston b Kearns 4
Ollie Retired Not Out  31 7
Haaris b  Burroughs 0
Zac Clarke ct  & b Burroughs 0
Marcus b  Aylott 8 1
Shahroz ct  & b Kearns 8 1
Sid Not Out  15 2
Ben b  Kearns 0
James Not Out  2
Ollie (again) b  Burroughs 2

Chalfont St Peter CC Under 14 Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Jake Kearns3.00832.672.67
Ollie Burroughs2.301142.754.40
Srijith Battini3.011200.004.00
Ehsan Rehman2.001900.009.50
Louis Burwash3.0014114.004.67
Laurie McGrath2.001300.006.50
Thomas Windmill2.001600.008.00
Matthew Aylott1.00616.006.00
Cameron Saywell1.001200.0012.00

Chalfont St Peter CC Under 14 Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
3nb 16w 10b 6lb 
for 10 wickets
35
119

(19.5 overs)
    
Louis Burwash Run out  0
Jake Kearns Retired Not Out  32 5 1
Ehsan Rehman ct  b Ollie 1
Srijith Battini Retired Not Out  30 5
Cameron Saywell lbw  Zac 5
Matthew Aylott b  Marcus 2
Ollie Burroughs ct  Saarthak 0 1
Dexter Dalston Run out  6
Laurie McGrath b  Ben 4 1
Adam Duffy-Castaldo b  Ben 0
Thomas Windmill b  Ben 0

Chesham Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Hussain3.001900.006.33
Ollie3.0018118.006.00
Ben3.001635.335.33
Sid2.00900.004.50
Zac Clarke3.0014114.004.67
Marcus3.0022122.007.33
Saarthak3.00919.003.00

  • Umpire :
    Simon Kearns
  • Scorer :
    Tim Aylott
 
Photos and video of Chalfont St Peter CC Under 14 v Chesham on Thu 13 Aug 2020 at 5:30pm