Scorecard

Gerrards Cross v Chalfont St Peter CC Under 14 on Mon 10 Aug 2020 at 5:45pm
Chalfont St Peter CC Lost by 43 runs

Match report Gerrards Cross and Chalfont St Peter served up a run-feast on a fine summer's evening at Dukes Wood. On a small ground, short boundaries and lightning fast outfield, in the 40 overs, they scored a combined 367-4, with 56 boundaries and 7 retirements, but GX were more prolific and they ran out winners by 43 runs.

GX batted first, and were piling on the runs from the second over: Evan, Zac, Robbie and Toby all retired with sublime 30s. None of the bowlers were spared punishment, but Ehsan took a deserved wicket, while Jake and Ollie bowled better than their figures suggest. Unfortunately GX were gifted runs with misfields, dropped catches and overthrows, as they raced to a giant total of 206-2.

In reply Srijith continued his fine form with a hard hitting 30 of his own, and skipper Jake did likewise. Danny (25) worked the ball around superbly, and shared a partnership with Louis (30*) who retired with just 9 scoring shots, and there was even time for cameos from Dexter and Ehsan. Ultimately it was all in vain as the target proved beyond reach, but CSP's total of 162-2 was the highest the team has ever scored.

Gerrards Cross Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
29w 1b 1lb 
for 2 wickets
31
206 (20.0 overs)
     
Zac Orr-Ewing Retired Not Out  33 6
Evan Thomas Retired Not Out  31 6
James Palin Bowled  4 1
Toby Hewson Retired Not Out  32 4 1
Robbie Spittal Retired Not Out  34 6 1
James Pannett Not Out  23 4
Elijah Orr-Ewing Run out  9 2
Archiv Rudki  
William Evans  
Josh Ludic  
Matthew Pannett  

Chalfont St Peter CC Under 14 Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Jake Kearns3.001400.004.67
Louis Burwash3.002600.008.67
Srijith Battini2.001800.009.00
Ben Woodhead3.002400.008.00
Ehsan Rehman2.0018118.009.00
Matthew Aylott2.002500.0012.50
Ollie Burroughs3.002500.008.33
Daniel Topliss2.002500.0012.50

Chalfont St Peter CC Under 14 Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
3nb 7w 3b 2lb 
for 2 wickets
15
163

(20.0 overs)
    
Srijith Battini Retired Not Out  32 5
Matthew Aylott ct  b E Orr-Ewing 7
Daniel Topliss ct  Rudki b Palin 25 3
Jake Kearns Retired Not Out  33 5
Louis Burwash Retired Not Out  30 5 1
Dexter Dalston Not Out  7 1
Ehsan Rehman Not Out  8 2
Ben Woodhead  
Laurie McGrath  
Ollie Burroughs  
Adam Duffy-Castaldo   1

Gerrards Cross Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
William Evans3.002700.009.00
Josh Ludic2.001000.005.00
Elijah Orr-Ewing2.0011111.005.50
Matthew Pannett2.001500.007.50
Toby Hewson1.00700.007.00
Anchiv Rudki2.001700.008.50
Evan Thomas2.001700.008.50
James Palin2.0018118.009.00
James Pannett2.001900.009.50
Zac Orr-Ewing2.001600.008.00