Scorecard

Hawridge & Cholesbury v Chalfont St Peter CC Under 14 on Tue 18 Aug 2020 at 5:30pm
Chalfont St Peter CC Won by 50 runs

Match report Chalfont St Peter continued their good form with an emphatic win at Hawridge & Cholesbury.

They batted first and made a bright start through Nathan (20) and Srijith (13), and then another partnership between Cameron (15) and Dexter (13) pushed the score up to 100. Hawridge's fielding was excellent, taking 5 impressive catches and two run outs, but with the long boundary and wet outfield, 128-8 was competitive.

Chalfont's bowling was much more accurate than their previous showing, and early wickets from Nathan (1-11), Sonny (1-5) and Jake (2-3) put them firmly in the driving seat at 17-4. Louis, Matt and Seb also chipped with wickets, further tidy spells from Ehsan, Tom, Srijith and Cameron, plus and another fine effort behind the stumps from Dexter ensured the win.

Chalfont St Peter CC Under 14 Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
13nb 20w 10b  
for 10 wickets
43
128

(20.0 overs)
    
Nathan Iles Caught  20 2
Thomas Hone Caught  2
Srijith Battini Lbw  13 1 1
Jake Kearns Caught  1
Cameron Saywell Caught  15 2
Dexter Dalston Caught  13 1 1
Matthew Aylott Not Out  6
Seb Mellows Run out  2
Louis Burwash Run out  0
Ehsan Rehman Not Out  7
Sonny Dalston   1

Hawridge & Cholesbury Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Hawridge & Cholesbury Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
6nb 14w 6b  
for 8 wickets
26
78 (20.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Chalfont St Peter CC Under 14 Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Nathan Iles2.0011111.005.50
Sonny Dalston2.00515.002.50
Jake Kearns2.00321.501.50
Ehsan Rehman2.001500.007.50
Louis Burwash2.001728.508.50
Thomas Hone2.00200.001.00
Srijith Battini2.00200.001.00
Matthew Aylott2.00616.003.00
Seb Mellows2.00212.001.00
Cameron Saywell2.00700.003.50

  • Umpire :
    Simon Kearns
  • Scorer :
 
Photos and video of Hawridge & Cholesbury v Chalfont St Peter CC Under 14 on Tue 18 Aug 2020 at 5:30pm

Rainbow at Hawridge & Cholesbury