Scorecard

Chalfont St Peter CC Under 14 v Farnham Common on Thu 06 Aug 2020 at 5:45pm
Chalfont St Peter CC Won by 6 wickets

Match report On a topsy-turvy game on a warm August evening against Farnham Common, Chalfont St Peter enjoyed a dream start, but were then put under pressure by a spirited Farnham fightback, before easing to an ultimately comfortable win.

Jake won the toss, put Farnham into bat, and took the new ball himself. 4 balls later he was celebrating his hat-trick - all bowled, as the top order had no answer to his pace and accuracy. Seb added a wicket in the following over, but from 1-4, the visitors made an impressive recovery. The bowlers occasionally struggled with their lengths on an unfamiliar 19 yard pitch, although Jack, Frederick and Matt had tidy spells. Sachin, Kishane and Shay at number 11 all batted well to post a highly respectable 107-8 from their 20 overs.

It looked an even better score, when despite Luca's bright start, Chalfont St Peter were wobbling at 24-4. But a fine partnership between Seb (21*) and Cameron (22*) swung the game back in Chalfont's favour, and after they both retired, Matt and Frederick guided the team home with 5 overs to spare. 

Farnham Common Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
22nb 24w 5b 6lb 
for 8 wickets
57
107 (20.0 overs)
     
Moosa b  Kearns 0 2 0
Stan b  J Mailey 0 20 0
Pranav b  Kearns 0 1 0
Karan b  Kearns 0 1 0
Alfie ct  Saywell b Mellows 0 3 0
Sachin (c) Not Out  15 24 3 62.50
Krishane Retired Not Out  7 18 38.89
Jodan b  Aylott 0 3 0
Kurshid b  Mailey 5 7 1 71.43
Arthur b  Saywell 2 7 28.57
Shay Not Out  21 15 4 140.0
   

Chalfont St Peter CC Under 14 Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Jake Kearns2.01230.671.00
Seb Mellows2.0110110.005.00
Srijith Battini2.00800.004.00
Ollie Burroughs2.00800.004.00
Matthew Aylott2.00616.003.00
Frederick Plant2.00600.003.00
Cameron Saywell2.0016116.008.00
Laurie McGrath2.002100.0010.50
Jack Mailey2.00623.003.00
Ehsan Rehman2.001600.008.00

Chalfont St Peter CC Under 14 Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
10nb 20w 5b  
for 4 wickets
35
108

(15.0 overs)
    
Ollie Burroughs Bowled  3 10 30.0
Adam Duffy-Castaldo Bowled  0 1 0
Luca Mailey Run out  11 9 2 122.22
Laurie McGrath Caught  0 3 0
Seb Mellows Retired Not Out  21 18 3 116.67
Cameron Saywell Retired Not Out  22 18 2 1 122.22 1
Matthew Aylott Not Out  7 5 1 140.0
Frederick Plant Not Out  9 13 1 69.23
Ehsan Rehman  
Jack Mailey  
Jake Kearns  
Srijith Battini  

Farnham Common Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Alfie2.0013113.006.50
Shay1.00700.007.00
Kurshid2.001400.007.00
Sachin2.00818.004.00
Arthur2.00818.004.00
Moosa2.001000.005.00
Krishane1.00600.006.00
Karan1.001200.0012.00
Pranav1.001300.0013.00
Jodan1.001200.0012.00