Scorecard

Chalfont St Peter CC Under 14 v Under 14 Dads on Mon 31 Aug 2020 at 4:15pm
Chalfont St Peter CC Lost by 2 wickets

Match report An evenly matched game was won by the dads off the penultimate ball.

The boys had first use of the pitch, and Jake (27*), Louis (18) and Jack (13) all batted well to post a challenging 76-8 off their 14 overs.

The boys took their 3rd wicket by the 5th over, but they were to take no more as Simon (22*), Gerald (19*) and Steve (19*) all batted to retirement. It was left to Adrian and Rick to clinch the match in the final over.

A big thanks to Murray for umpiring, and Paul Mailey for scoring (and taking the team photo).

Chalfont St Peter CC Under 14 Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
4nb 6w  
for 8 wickets
10
76

(14.0 overs)
    
Srijith Battini lbw  b R Burroughs 4 1
Frederick Plant st  S Kearns b G McGrath 6
Jake Kearns Retired Not Out  27 3
Louis Burwash b ? N Burwash 18 1
Jack Mailey st  S Kearns b T Aylott 13 2
Ehsan Rehman ct  A Mooney b T Aylott 2
Matthew Aylott st  S Kearns b A Mooney 5 1
Braedan Mooney Not Out  1
Luca Mailey st  S Kearns b A Mooney 0
Ollie Burroughs  
Adam Duffy-Castaldo  
Laurie McGrath  

Under 14 Dads Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Rick Burroughs2.0015115.007.50
Mimi Burroughs2.001500.007.50
Nigel Burwash2.00515.002.50
Tim Aylott2.00824.004.00
Wasim Rehman2.001100.005.50
Gerald McGrath1.0010110.0010.00
Steve Plant1.00700.007.00
Adrian Mooney2.00221.001.00

Under 14 Dads Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 3 wickets
0
78 (14.0 overs)
     
Jo Duffy b J Kearns 1
Nigel Burwash b L Burwash 2
Tim Aylott lbw S Battini 12 2
Simon Kearns Retired Not Out  22 4
Gerald McGrath Retired Not Out  19
Steve Plant Retired Not Out  19 1
Adrian Mooney Not Out  2
Rick Burroughs Not Out  2
   
   
   
   

Chalfont St Peter CC Under 14 Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Jake Kearns2.00818.004.00
Louis Burwash2.0011111.005.50
Matthew Aylott1.00700.007.00
Ehsan Rehman1.001000.0010.00
Srijith Battini2.0014114.007.00
Laurie McGrath1.00500.005.00
Frederick Plant1.00700.007.00
Jack Mailey1.00600.006.00
Braedan Mooney1.00400.004.00
Ollie Burroughs1.00600.006.00
 
Photos and video of Chalfont St Peter CC Under 14 v Under 14 Dads on Mon 31 Aug 2020 at 4:15pm

Under 14s Dad match