Scorecard

Chalfont St Peter CC Under 15 v The Lee U14/U15 on Mon 16 Aug 2021 at 13:00
Chalfont St Peter CC Won by 55 runs

Match report ​Chalfont St Peter secured an emphatic win over The Lee on their first completed longer format game at Chalfont Park.

They batted fi​​rst, and deserve great credit for the way the paced the innings. Srijith (46) and Cameron (42) started with watchful defence and putting away the bad ball, while Saarthak (37) accelerated as the overs ticked down. Glasgow, Tillyer and Choudhury shared 7 wickets, but with contributions from all the batsmen, CSP finished on a towering 202-9 off their 35 overs.

The Lee were very much in the game and ahead of the run rate as Lawson (30) and Choudhury (17) pushed the score along to 82-2. But Ehsan then took two quick wickets, both bowled, to give Chalfont the advantage which they never relinquished. Saarthak, Tom and Ben bowled with good pace, while the fielding was excellent: 3 smart catches and 2 run outs. Matt, Seb, Sachin & Jake then all took deserved wickets to seal the win.

Chalfont St Peter CC Under 15 Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
4nb 17w 12b  
for 9 wickets
33
202

(35.0 overs)
    
Srijith Battini ct S Harris b F Glasgow 46 48 6 95.83 1
Ben Woodhead run out  (R Choudhury) 8 19 1 42.11
Cameron Saywell ct J Barrett b L Ward 42 28 7 150.0 1
Dexter Dalston b F Glasgow 7 25 28.00
Sachin Mahil ct S Harris b T Tillyer 7 20 1 35.00
Saarthak Kesarwani b T Tillyer 37 34 6 108.82
Seb Mellows ct T Tillyer b R Choudhury 6 8 1 75.00 1
Ehsan Rehman b T Tillyer 7 12 1 58.33
Matthew Aylott b R Choudhury 8 15 53.33
Jake Marsden Not Out  1 5 20.0
Thomas Windmill  

The Lee U14/U15 Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Henry Glasgow4.001800.004.50
Oscar Lawson4.002000.005.00
Billy Crossfield3.003000.0010.00
John Barrett2.001800.009.00
Jake Lee3.001000.003.33
Luca Ward4.0022122.005.50
Freddy Glasgow4.001527.503.75
Cameron Shaw2.001500.007.50
Tom Tillyer3.001133.673.67
Robin Choudhury5.001527.503.00
Sam Harris1.001600.0016.00

The Lee U14/U15 Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
4nb 24w 5b 2lb 
for 10 wickets
35
147 (25.1 overs)
     
Sam Harris ct S Battini b S Kesarwani 3 6 50.0
Oscar Lawson b E Rehman 30 41 3 73.17
Robin Choudhury run out  (S Kesarwani) 17 23 3 73.91
Cameron Shaw ct S Mellows b S Mellows 17 31 1 54.84
Henry Glasgow b E Rehman 0 2 0
Tom Tillyer b M Aylott 0 2 0
Luca Ward b S Mellows 12 13 1 92.31
John Barrett b S Mahil 0 5 0
Billy Crossfield run out  (Rehman) 25 13 5 192.31
Jake Lee ct C Saywell b J Marsden 7 10 1 70.0
Freddy Glasgow Not Out  1 9 11.11

Chalfont St Peter CC Under 15 Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Saarthak Kesarwani3.00818.002.67
Thomas Windmill3.002000.006.67
Cameron Saywell2.002000.0010.00
Srijith Battini3.002000.006.67
Ben Woodhead2.00600.003.00
Ehsan Rehman3.101226.003.79
Matthew Aylott3.0020120.006.67
Seb Mellows2.001125.505.50
Sachin Mahil2.0013113.006.50
Jake Marsden2.0110110.005.00

  • Umpire :
    Tim Aylott
  • Scorer :
    Tim Aylott