Scorecard

Farnham Common U14/U15 v Chalfont St Peter CC Under 15 on Wed 18 Aug 2021 at 13:00
Chalfont St Peter CC Lost by 9 wickets

Match report Farnham Common were too strong for Chalfont St Peter, as they triumphed by 9 wickets in just 27 overs.

After being put into bat, Srijith (11) made a promising start but Chalfont lost 4 quick wickets in the face of good bowling and fielding. Sachin (22) made a useful counter-attack against his old team-mates, but when he fell, Bhandari and Iqbal mopped up the tail to bowl CSP out for just 67.

In response Chalfont tried to keep powerful opener Khurshid quiet, but despite giving one chance, he powered his way to 38. He finally fell to skipper Ehsan just before the hand-shaking.

Chalfont St Peter CC Under 15 Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 23w 2b  
for 10 wickets
27
67

(17.5 overs)
    
Srijith Battini lbw H Syed 11 14 2 78.57
Ben Woodhead ct K Perera b H Syed 1 14 7.14
Jake Kearns b K Ahmad 3 4 75.00
Cameron Saywell run out  (A Lathey) 0
Daniel Topliss ct A Lathey b N Bhandari 0 14 0
Sachin Mahil lbw N Bhandari 22 25 2 88.00
Seb Mellows st A Lathey b A Iqbal 2 13 15.38
Edward Turner ct F Ahmed b A Iqbal 0 7 0
Ehsan Rehman Not Out  1 5 20.0
Matthew Aylott ct K Ahmad b A Iqbal 0 3 0
Thomas Windmill b P Ganesh 0 8 0

Farnham Common U14/U15 Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Hussain Syed3.001527.505.00
Krishane Perera2.00700.003.50
Khurshid Ahmad2.00818.004.00
Nilesh Bhandari4.01522.501.25
Abdullah Iqbal4.011033.332.50
Fudail Ahmed1.001300.0013.00
Shay Gill1.00700.007.00
Pranav Ganesh0.50010.000.00

Farnham Common U14/U15 Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
10w 4b 1lb 
for 1 wickets
15
68 (9.1 overs)
     
Ammad Ahmad Not Out  15 30 1 50.0
Khurshid Ahmad b E Rehman 38 24 5 2 158.33
Nilesh Bhandari Not Out  0 1 0
Alfie Lathey  
George Davies  
Shay Gill  
Pranav Ganesh  
Krishane Perera  
Hussain Syed  
Abdullah Iqbal  
Fudail Ahmed  

Chalfont St Peter CC Under 15 Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Srijith Battini2.00900.004.50
Thomas Windmill2.00700.003.50
Daniel Topliss2.002200.0011.00
Ben Woodhead2.001400.007.00
Ehsan Rehman1.0010110.0010.00
Jake Kearns0.10100.006.00

  • Umpire :
    Tim Aylott
  • Scorer :
    Tim Aylott